The beginning of the month is a good time to analyze the changes on the IT market. Specially now, it is very interesting to check how popular the newest operating system from Redmond is. You probably remember that the Windows 10 upgrade will remain free until July 29th, 2016. This so called promotion is valid only for Windows 7, 8 and 8.1 users.

After this date you will have to pay for the Windows 10. Therefore, you can observe quite good popularity growth of Windows 10 market share. This is obvious that people upgrade their operating systems, because they can do this for free. They also want to have the operating system with all fixes and long maintenance period. I think that a lot of people delay the upgrade moment and they are still undecided.

Data collected by StatCounter and NetMarketShare companies show that Windows 10 has almost 20% market share.

Both companies calculate the market share basing on the page views. They simply monitor the Internet (i.e. millions of websites) and calculate the statistics from billions on page views every month. So, if both companies use the similar approach, then the results should be also comparable. Guess what, that is what it is! Let’s compare the worldwide market shares of operating systems versions among Internet users.

Operating systemStatCounterNetMarketShare
Windows 743.28%48.57%
Windows 1019.98%17.43%
OS X (all versions)9.83%8.52%
Windows 8.19.58%8.77%
Windows XP6.69%10.09%
Other10.64%6.62%

Remember, that you have less than two months to decide if you want to upgrade your Windows operating system or not.